Aila Meriluoto

  • Born: (Pieksämäki, Finland)
  • Died: (Helsinki, Finland)

Finnish poet, author and translator.

Aila Meriluoto released her first poetry anthology "Lasimaalaus" at the age of 22, in 1946. It has become one of most popular anthologies in Finland.

In 1948, she married the author Lauri Viita. They divorced in 1956 and in 1962, she moved to Sweden. There she wrote her first novel, "Peter-Peter" (1971). In 1974, she returned to Finland and wrote a biography of her ex-husband, Lauri Viita who had died in 1965.

In 1980, she married professor Jouko Paakkanen (died 2004).

Real name: Aila Marjatta Meriluoto-Paakkanen (née Meriluoto)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment