Joseph Conrad

  • Born: (Berdychiv, Russian Empire)
  • Died: (Bishopsbourne, Kent, England)

Polish-British writer held in high esteem within the Anglophone literary world. His work is often seen as marking the transition from Victorian to Modernist literature. Born in Poland, he lived much of his adult life in England and died in Canterbury, his last home, in 1924.

Real name: Józef Teodor Konrad Korzeniowski

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment