Isak Dinesen

Pen name of Danish author Karen Blixen. She is best known under her pen names Isak Dinesen, used in English-speaking countries, and Tania Blixen, used in German-speaking countries.

Real name: Karen von Blixen-Finecke (née Karen Christentze Dinesen)
Born: 17 April 1885 at Rungstedlund, Rungsted, Denmark
Died: 7 September 1962 at Rungstedlund, Rungsted, Denmark

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment